- the Council’s extension of the Mayor’s eviction ban for six months past the end of the COVID-19 emergency;
[…] Similarly, state law grants judges discretion on when to award attorneys’ fees and court costs to a prevailing party, but the City Council’s ordinances prohibit the awarding of attorneys’ fees and court costs for certain eviction proceedings.
Equal protection, and privileges and immunities. Article I section 12 of the Washington State Constitution reads:
No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the
same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.
The complaint alleges that the City Council granted a certain group of people, residential tenants, a special privilege and immunity from state eviction law and procedures without “reasonable ground” after the COVID-19 emergency is terminated.