- allowing an inquest administrator to preside over inquests as the Executive’s designee;
[…] Auburn, Federal Way, Kent, Renton, and the King County Sheriff’s Office joined those challenges. The courts consolidated all of the charges under one case, though the City of Seattle voluntarily dropped its claims after pressure from the City Council and community activists.
The superior court heard the case and issued its ruling last July, largely finding in favor of the law enforcement agencies. The case was then appealed directly to the state Supreme Court, leading to today’s ruling.
Much of the case centers on interpretation of RCW 36.24, aka the Coroner’s Act, which defines the job of County Coroner and at a high level how and when inquests must be conducted. Two sections of the Coroner’s Act are most relevant to the Court’s legal argument:
RCW 36.24.050: “The coroner may issue subpoenas for witnesses returnable forthwith or at such time and place as the coroner may appoint, which may be served by any competent person. The coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the coroner, every person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge of the facts. A witness served with a subpoena may be compelled to attend and testify, or be punished by the coroner for disobedience, in like manner as upon a subpoena issued by a district judge.”