- allowing an inquest administrator to preside over inquests as the Executive’s designee;
[…] RCW 36.24.050: “The coroner may issue subpoenas for witnesses returnable forthwith or at such time and place as the coroner may appoint, which may be served by any competent person. The coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on oath administered by the coroner, every person, who, in his or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge of the facts. A witness served with a subpoena may be compelled to attend and testify, or be punished by the coroner for disobedience, in like manner as upon a subpoena issued by a district judge.”
RCW 36.24.070: “After hearing the testimony, the jury shall render its verdict and certify the same in writing signed by the jurors, and setting forth who the person killed is, if known, and when, where and by what means he or she came to his or her death; or if he or she was killed, or his or her death was occasioned by the act of another by criminal means, who is guilty thereof, if known.”
The Court ruled today that:
- Generally the King County Executive has discretion to issue procedural rules for inquests through an executive order, but they must align with state and federal laws and constitutional requirements.