City of Seattle sued over move-in fee legislation (UPDATED)
[…] The RHA argues that the ordinance’s terms are “unduly oppressive” and “deprive property owners of property without due process of law.” It does so broadly, without identifying specific terms that violate due process requirements.
  • Article I, Section 5 says “Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right.” Again, it casts this allegation in broad terms without specifying what in the ordinance violates landlords’ free speech rights.
  • Article I, Section 16 says “Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made…”  Here the RHA is a bit more specific, claiming “the right to rent property, the right to rent property on financial terms of one’s choosing, and the right to collect security deposits up front in an amount that the owner deems necessary to protect property and ensure performance of a tenant’s